Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated May 09, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Backyard Dreams (“Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]
When you visit our website https://www.backyard-dreams.com/ (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?3. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?5. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

3. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
5. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]
6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 
8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:
Backyard Dreams5370 N BroadwayDenver, CO 80216United States
11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.


PRIVACY NOTICE (Updated 2022-04-11)

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Backyard Dreams that produces Outdoor AirTraX (“Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personally identifiable information and your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice lays out our policies and procedures surrounding the collection and handling of any such information that identifies an individual user or that could be used to contact or locate an individual user (“Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”). This Privacy Notice applies only to our Website, www.outdoorairtrax.com, and associated Services. It does not apply to any third-party site or service linked to our Website or recommended or referred by our Website, by our staff, or otherwise through our Services. Furthermore, it does not apply to any other website or online service operated by our company, unless posted, or to any of our offline activities. 


When you visit our Website and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your PII. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Website and Services immediately.


This Privacy Notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website). If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY AS IT WILL HELP YOU UNDERSTAND WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT.

1. WHAT PII DO WE COLLECT?
PII you disclose to us
In Short:  We only collect Personally Indentifiable Information that you provide to us.
We only collect PII that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website, when you use Services, purchase our products, when you contact us, or otherwise.

The PII that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The PII we collect may include the following: 

  1. Personal Information: first name, last name, company name.
  2. Contact Information: email address, physical address, and telephone number.
  3. Payment Information: credit card information, debit card information, and billing address.

All PII that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

In addition to the PII described above, we also use “cookies” to collect certain information from all users, including website visitors who do not participate in our services or buy anything through our Website. A cookie is a string of data our system sends to your computer and then uses to identify your computer when you return to our Website. Cookies give us usage data, like how often you visit, where you go on our sites, what courses you sign up for, and what products you purchase.


2. OUR USE OF PII 

We use your Personally Identifiable Information to create your account and/or to allow you to participate in our services, to communicate with you about any products you’ve purchased, to offer you additional products and/or services and to bill you. We also use that information to the extent necessary to enforce our Website’s Terms and Conditions and to prevent imminent harm to persons or property. 

We are dedicated to continually improving the services we offer to provide you with the best experience possible. As part of our dedication to continually improve, we may use cookies so that our Website may provide you with information you’re most likely to need. For instance, when you return to our Website, cookies may identify you and prompt the sites to provide your username and/or password, so you can sign in more quickly. Cookies also may allow our sites to remind you of your past purchases and to suggest similar products and services.

Our use of cookies may also include the compilation of statistical information about use of our Websites, such as the time users spend at the site and the pages they visit most often. Those statistics do not include PII and are collected to help us improve our services. DNT (Do Not Track) is a concept created to allow Internet users to limit or control tracking of their online activities across the Internet. Generally, DNT can be set up and changed by using browser settings. DNT has been promoted by various regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Our Website does not generally respond to “do not track” signals.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short:  We never sell your information. We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We never sell Personally Identifiable Information to third parties and hold your privacy very seriously. To help us fully serve you, we must share some of your PII with certain third-parties and/or independent contractors. Those contractors and/or third parties assist us with payment processing and administrative accounts. Those contractors are required to have high levels of security and encryption to reasonably protect your PII using procedures reasonably equivalent to ours. Users are not third-party beneficiaries of our contracts with those independent contractors. We may also disclose PII to attorneys, collection agencies, or law enforcement authorities to address potential AUP violations, other contractual violations, or illegal behavior. Furthermore, we disclose any information demanded in a court order or otherwise required by law or to prevent imminent harm to persons or property. 

As noted above, we compile Website usage statistics from data collected through cookies. We may publish those statistics or share them with third parties, but they do not include any PII. 

4. IS YOUR PII TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your PII in countries other than your own.
Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your PII may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities. For all users, be aware, as described in Section 3 above, that your PII may be shared with contractors and third-parties in limited circumstances. As such, your information may be, stored, and processed by those contractors and third-parties in accordance with their policies and procedures. We will, however, take all necessary measures to protect your PII in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law.


5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PII?
In Short:  We keep your PII for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your PII for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this Notice will require us keeping your PII for longer than 2 years.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your PII, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your PII has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your PII and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
6. DO WE COLLECT PII FROM MINORS?
In Short:  We do not knowingly collect PII from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit PII from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that PII from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such PII from our records. If you become aware of any PII we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. 

Know that you may review, change, and delete your PII from us at any time. Furthermore, you may terminate your account with us at any time. For reviewing, updating, and/or deleting your PII please see Section 11 below. 
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 


9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short:  Yes, we will update this Notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:
Backyard Dreams 5370 N Broadway Denver, CO 80216United States
11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may have the right to request access to the PII we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.

Contact us today for the best deals!